Don’t leave me hanging on the telephone

Do your VoIP calls often descend into a farce? We’ve all experienced these type of calls — attendees being kicked off or unable to join, talking over each other, robotic voices, missing speech and more. How can you uncover and resolve problem areas more effectively and make your VoIP system work for your business? Discover our intelligent troubleshooting platform — it doesn’t promise to banish barking dogs from your calls, but it will help your team … Read more

VIAVI Makes Remote Testing in Data Centers Easy

VIAVI Makes Remote Testing in Data Centers Easy Rack-mounted 100G Network Tester Allows Efficient, Remote Testing VIAVI launched the new MAP-2100 which is essentially a rack-mounted version of the award-winning T-BERD/MTS-5800-100G. Designed from direct feedback from one of the world’s largest hyperscale data center operators, the MAP-2100 enables users to securely run high-performance bit error rate tests in remote, unmanned data centers. Test units in remote locations are securely accessed and controlled with the user’s choice of either VIAVI-developed tools like the new vNet … Read more

Cut fiber test and certification times in half with VIAVI

The industry’s fastest automated bi-directional IL, ORL, and OTDR fiber certification solution VIAVI introduces its all in one FiberComplete module for its T-BERD/MTS-2000, -4000 and new -4000 V2 platforms. It’s a tough balancing act to weigh the time needed to certify fiber during deployment versus the risk of poor or delayed service turn-up or early life service failures. To address this balance, VIAVI developed a compact, lightweight unit that cuts certification time in … Read more

The EXA8 is a compact multi application device which can be used for aggregation, filtering and capturing of network traffic in real-time.

The EXA8 is a compact multi application device which can be used for aggregation, filtering and capturing of network traffic in real-time. Captures data for real-time analysis as well as historical playback – excellent for troubleshooting Captures on USB or SSD Capable of performing several other advanced applications like a Sessionmaster Allows to run 3rd party applications What to expect in this new product? Possible applications Simple 4 link to 10 Gbit aggregator ... Read more

Introducing Our Managed Hardened PoE++ Switch with Wireless Capabilities

Our New Hardened Gigabit Ethernet PoE++ Switch Brings New Possibilities For Your Network Today, we introduced the first managed PoE++ switch with wireless capabilities for network extension and easy installation. The newest in our diverse family of switches, the Gigabit Ethernet PoE++ Switch is ideal for connecting security & surveillance systems, lighting, and digital signage. This unique self-enclosed switch features Bluetooth, Near Field Communication (NFC), and point-to-point wireless capabilities to make installation, access ... Read more

Transform TDM Traffic into IP Traffic with the TDMoEA plug-in card

Loop Telecom TDMoEA Interface Card

The TDMoEA Interface card for Loop-AM3440, Loop-O9550* and Loop-9500R* Series The TDMoEA interface plug-in card is used to transport TDM (time division multiplexed) traffic over the IP network in addition to normal Ethernet traffic. As the communications network migrates from TDM to IP, the TDMoEA card provides a flexible and cost effective choice for the transport of legacy TDM signals. This card is to designed for the Loop-AM3440-A/B/C. Key Features: Hot pluggable interface … Read more

Legacy Cabling: Solving the Network Conundrum

Solving the Legacy Network Cabling Conundrum

Re-Using Legacy Cabling for Ethernet Connectivity Explore the use of legacy cabling in the fiber rich, data-driven world we live in today in our latest blog. Re-using legacy cabling with the help of our latest Ethernet Extenders can save you time and money while extending the life of your network. Who doesn’t like that? Upgrading enterprise network cabling is expensive. Not only is the cable and installation costly, but so is removal and … Read more

Albedo xGenius a new dimension in Transmission & Synch Testing

Albedo xGenius Transmission & Sync Tester

Best Transmission & Synchronisation Tester when dimension matters xGenius Albedo xGenius is an advanced tester equipped with a capacitive touch-screen suitable for labs and field operations, light and well protected. The unit is able to test Ethernet/IP networks up to 10Gb/s while fully supports Sync-E/PTP protocols. Performance and Quality tests are possible at all opt/elect interfaces including GbE/PDH/T1/E1/E0. Moreover, it has the ability to emulate PTP/SyncE, while features very well on Freq/Phase and … Read more

MSA Compatible CWDM SFP Modules

MSA Compatible CWDM SFP Modules

MSA Compatible CWDM SFP Modules 1000Base-LX/Fiber Channel 1x Single Mode (LC) With DMI We are delighted to announce that the TN-SFP-LX8-Cxxx Series has been released and we want to make sure you are aware. To view more details please follow the link below TN-SFP-LX8-C57T & TN-SFP-LX8-C47 & TN-SFP-LX8-C49 This image is a family photo and is not representative of every SKU New Product Release: TN-SFP-LX8-Cxxx Series MSA Compatible CWDM SFP Modules Features and … Read more

Are you ready for 100G to move out of the core?

Viavi MTS5800-100G Handheld Tester

Gear up for the future with Viavi’s leading MTS/TBERD 5800 100G tester 100G – It’s not just for the core anymore! Cloud, video, and mobile broadband are disrupting network oversubscription ratios everywhere. To support increased traffic demand, network service providers are deploying 100G network connections farther out into the network, closer to end-users. It’s not just for the core anymore. Unfortunately, new field operations teams are being asked to support 100G with little … Read more

Call Now
Directions