ValidatorPRO-NT™ Ethernet Speed Certifiers with Optical Power Meter

Validator™ Ethernet Speed Certifier – Conducts Bit Error Rate (BER) testing to speed certify Ethernet data transmission speed up to 1000BASE-T (1 Gb/s); Measures Signal-to-Noise Ratio and Skew to uncover impairments to Ethernet data transmission; Tests for opens, shorts, split pairs, miswires, and reversals and measures distance to opens and shorts—supports all network, telco, and coax cables; Plan-Um software creates layout and documents cable tests.

Validator-NT™ Ethernet Speed Certifier and Active Network Tester Kit –Offers a complete solution to test and speed certify the data-carrying capabilities of Ethernet network cables up to 1 Gb/s by testing for noise in the network, detecting faults in the cabling wiring, and ensuring that cables are able to support the speed capabilities of active equipment. Performs port discovery to detect advertised Ethernet speed and displays capabilities of network devices; Pings network devices to verify connectivity to active equipment.

ValidatorPRO™ Ethernet Speed Certifiers with Optical Power Meter –Measures optical power on single mode and multimode fiber ; Conducts BER testing to speed certify Ethernet data transmission speed up to 1000BASE-T (1 Gb/s); Measures SNR and skew to uncover impairments to electrical Ethernet data transmission; Tests for opens, shorts, split pairs, miswires, and reversals and measures distance to opens and shorts—supports all copper network, telco, and coax cables.

ValidatorPRO-NT™ Ethernet Speed Certifiers with Optical Power Meter –Measures PoE voltage and current; Performs port discovery to detect advertised Ethernet speed and displays capabilities of network devices; Pings network devices to verify connectivity to active equipment; Discover and display essential information regarding functionality of 802.11 b/g/n wireless devices; Includes Plan-Um® software to create network layout; document cable tests; show network topology; and record moves, adds, and changes.

Categories: